Cleveland Scouts
www.clevelandscouts.org.uk
County Commissioner: Andy Woolf
County Chair: Frank Rose
Cleveland Scout Council - Registered Charity number 505773

47th Annual General Meeting of Cleveland Scout Council Tuesday
21st September 2021 at Synthonia HQ and via You
Tube commencing at 19.00hrs.


1. Welcome - County Chair

2. Opening Prayer - County Chaplain

3. Apologies for Absence

4. Approval of the Minutes of the 46th annual General Meeting
   Receive and consider the Annual Report and Accounts for the year ending
   31st December 2020
5. Appointment of County Administrators
   a) County Chair Approval
   b) County Secretary Elected
    Mrs Sue Dunn proposer Ian Railton, seconder Andy Woolf
c) County Treasurer Elected
   Mr Michael Ward proposer Andy Woolf, seconder Ian Railton
6. Approve the nominations to the County Scout Council. (Listed on page 2)
   a) By the County Commissioner
   b) By the District Scout Councils
   c) C-options by the County Scout Council
7. Appoint members to the County Executive Committee. (Listed on page 2)
   a) Nominated by the County Commissioner
   b) Nominated by the District Scout Councils
   c) Co-opted members
8. Elect County Representatives to the Council of the Scout Assoc.
   (Listed on page 2)
9. Approval of the Finance and Raven Gill sub-committees
10. County Commissioners remarks
11. Closing remarks - County Chair

Page 2

Item 6: Nominations to the County Scout Council
     a) By the County Commissioner
     Val Cullen County Commissioner, Girl Guiding Cleveland
     Ben Fountain County Youth Commissioner
     Bob Hodgson Chief Warden, Raven Gill Campsite
     Valerie Railton Middlesbrough SAS.
    b) By the District Scout Councils
     Tees Valley North Mark Anderson
     Stockton, Thornaby & District Pauline Hyam
     Middlesbrough TBA
     East Cleveland Jen Hannah
     Redcar & Eston Stuart Featherstone
     (The above names to be confirmed at District AGM's)
     c) Co-options by the County Scout Council
     None to co-opt
Item 7: Appoint members to the Executive Committee: -
  a) Nominations of the County Commissioner
     Val Cullen County Commissioner, Girlguiding Cleveland
     Ian Railton Deputy County Commissioner
     Ben Fountain County Youth Commissioner
     Andria Sotheby District Commissioner, Tees Valley North
   b) Elect those nominated by the District Scout Councils
     Tees Valley North Nick White
     Stockton, Thornaby & District Neil Scott
     Middlesbrough Paul Belmont
     East Cleveland Paul Cawthorne
     Redcar & Eston Sharon Baldam
     (The above names to be confirmed at District AGM's)
   c) Co-options
     Andrew Burrows Safety Adviser
     Rev. Paul Hargreaves Lay Member
Item 8: Elect the County Representatives to the Council of the Scout Association
     Frank Rose County Chair
     Ben Fountain County Youth Commissioner
Item 9: Approval of the Finance and Raven Gill sub committees
     To take place at the first meeting of the new Executive Committee